62nd National Awards: Winners list

170

Kangana Ranaut in 'Queen'

The 62nd National Awards have been announced in New Delhi at a press conference.

BizAsia brings you the full list of winners:

Best Feature Film: ��Court�۪ (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English)

Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment: ��Mary Kom�۪

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: ��Asha�۪ for Jaoar Majhe

Special Jury Award: ��Khwada�۪ (Marathi)

Best Direction: Srijit Mukherji for ��Chotushkone�۪ (Bengali)

Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for�۪ Queen�۪

Best Actor: Vijay for ��Nanu Avanalla Avalu�۪ (Kannada)

Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simhaa for ��Jigarthand�۪a (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur for ��Pagdi The Honour�۪ (Haryanavi)

Best Child Actor: Kaakkaa Muttai (Tamil)

Best Female Playback Singer: Uttara Unnikrishanan for Azhagu, ��Saivam�۪ (Tamil)

Best Costume Designer: ��Haider�۪ (Hindi) Dolly Ahluwalia

Best Make-up Artist: Nangaraju & Raju for ��Nanu Avanalla Avalu�۪ (Kannada)

Best Cinematography: ��Chotushkone�۪ (Bengali)

Best Editing: Vivek Harshan for ��Jigarthanda�۪ (Tamil)

Best Production Design: Aparna Raina for Nachom ��� ��IA Kumpasar�۪ (Konkani)

Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Srijit Mukherji for ��Chotushkone�۪ (Bengali)

Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted) : Joshy Mangalath for ��Ottal�۪ (Malayalam)

Best Dialogues: Vishal Bhardwaj for ��Haider�۪

Best Lyrics: NA. Muthukumar for Azhagu, ��Saivam�۪ (Tamil)

Best Music Direction Songs: ��Haider�۪

Best Music Direction Background Score: ��Nineteen Eighty Three�۪ (Malayalam)

Best Audiography – Location Sound Recordist: Mahaveer Sabbanwal for ��Khwada�۪ (Marathi)

Best Audiography – Sound Designer: Anish John for ��Asha Jaoar Majhe�۪ (Bengali)

Best Audiography – Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki for ��Nirbashito�۪ (Bengali)

Best Choreography: Sudesh Bismil, ��Haider�۪

Best Assamese Film: ��Othello�۪

Best Bengali Film: ��Nirbashito�۪

Best Hindi Film: ��Queen�۪

Best Rabha Film: ��Orong�۪

Best Haryanvi Film: ��Pagdi The Honour�۪

Best Punjabi Film: ��Punjab 1984�۪

Best Tamil Film: ��Kuttram Kadithal�۪

Best Telugu Film: ��Chandamama Kathalu�۪

Best Malayalam Film: ��Ain�۪

Best Marathi Film: ��Killa�۪

Best Odiya Film: ��Aadim Vichar�۪

Best Kannada Film: ��Harivu�۪

Best Konkani Film: ��Nachom – IA Kumpasar�۪

Special Mention: ��Killa�۪ (Marathi), ��Bhootnath Returns�۪ (Hindi), ��Ain�۪ (Malayalam), ��Nachom – IA Kumpasar�۪ (Konkani)

Best Film on Environment Consevation/Preservation: ��Ottaal�۪ (Malayalam)

Best Educational Film: ��Komal�۪ & ��Behind the Glass Wall�۪

Best Exploration/ Adventure Film: ��Life Force – India’s Western Ghats�۪

Best Investigative Film: ��Phum Shang�۪

Best Animation Film: ��Sound of Joy�۪

Best Short Fiction Film: ��Mitraa�۪

Best Film on Social Issues: ��Chotoder Chobi�۪

Best Children’s Film: ��Kaakkaa Muttai�۪ (Tamil) & ��Elizabeth Ekadashi�۪ (Marathi)

Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur

Best Book on Cinema: ��Silent Cinema: (1895-1930)�۪

Latest From Related Articles

Leave Comment

Please enter your name here
Please enter your comment!