RAJAR: Sunrise Radio stays firm at No.1 in London

452

Sunrise Radio continued to dominate the Greater London market, with nearly double the audience of its second placed rival, according to official listening figures from RAJAR for Q4/18.

Sunrise Radio in London registered a weekly reach of 165,000 listeners, down slightly from 166,000 listeners in Q3/18.

AudienceListening hoursShare
Sunrise London Q3166,0005.40.4
Sunrise London Q4165,0004.70.4
Lyca Radio Q377,0003.70.1
Lyca Radio Q483,0004.60.2
Dilse Q347,0005.80.1
Dilse Q443,0006.60.1

 

Tony Lit MBE and MD of Sunrise Radio told BizAsiaLive.com, “Sunrise Radio is now celebrating 30 years of broadcasting and continues as the number 1 commercial Asian radio station in the country, confirmed by RAJAR Q4 released this morning. Sunrise Radio remains leaps and bounds ahead of its commercial Asian radio competitors by  continuing to innovate and offer the best service to the Asian listener.  The Sunrise Radio free App and the Sunrise Radio YouTube channel continue to grow in subscribers with a steady organic growth rate of approximately 100 new subscribers a day.  We also continue to fine-tune our programming schedule with the latest addition to presenting team being the ever popular,  larger than life Bob B, back on air since the end of January.”

Lyca Radio was placed at No.2 with a reach of 83,000 listeners – up from 77,000 listeners. Lyca Radio was the only Asian station to increase its audience in this quarter.

Sister station, Dilse Radio registered a reach of 43,000 listeners – down from 47,000 listeners in the previous quarter. Dilse Radio had registered the biggest listening hours amongst all Asian radio stations in this quarter.

Other UK based Asian radio stations such as Radio XL in Birmingham, Sabras Radio in Leicester, Asian Sound in Manchester, Sunrise Radio in Yorkshire and other digital and community Asian radio stations do not subscribe to RAJAR.

Latest From Related Articles

UK Ratings: ‘Kun Faya Kun’ leads Top 5 Pakistani shows in weekly chart

Overnights: ‘Kasautii Zindagii Kay’ & ‘Ek Bhram’ put Star Plus back at No.1

On Prime Day, Amazon announce five new Indian Prime Video Originals

Leave Comment

Please enter your name here
Please enter your comment!