RAJAR: Sunrise Radio & Lyca Radio continue to lose in London

512

Sunrise Radio remained London’s most listened to Asian radio station, despite its third consecutive drop quarter-on-quarter.

According to official data published by RAJAR for Q3/18, Sunrise Radio led the market, while rival Lyca Radio continued to drop listeners. Its audience dwindled further, taking it closer to its sister service, Dilse.

AudienceListening hoursShare
Sunrise London Q2176,0005.60.5
Sunrise London Q3166,0005.40.4
Lyca Radio Q2106,0003.70.2
Lyca Radio Q377,0003.70.1
Dilse Q235,0006.80.2
Dilse Q347,0005.80.1

 

Tony Lit, Sunrise Radio MD told BizAsiaLive.com, “Following the release of Rajar Q3 2018 this morning, I’m pleased to report that Sunrise Radio continues to lead the way in Asian commercial radio broadcasting in London and across the nation. As we enter next month, November, we will also be entering our 30th year of broadcasting. Sunrise Radio has consistently attained market leadership in Asian commercial radio for almost 30 year and during this time of constant emerging technology this is quite an achievement. I’m not aware of any other commercial radio station in its genre and demographic in the United Kingdom which has achieved market leadership consistently for almost 30 years.

Sunrise London alone has an audience more than double that of its nearest Asian commercial radio competitor, in fact if you take the audiences of the two Asian commercial radio stations within a specific London commercial radio group and combine them, Sunrise London still delivers a bigger audience as well as 59% more listening hours.

As we approach our 30th year of broadcasting, we are looking forward to a of year of celebration and events with our audience to commemorate this momentous achievement, for the iconic radio station that is Sunrise Radio.”

Despite an on-air refresh with new imaging, Lyca Radio lost more listeners but stayed ahead of sister service, Dilse. The latter proved popular with listening hours – scoring more than Sunrise Radio and Lyca Radio. It clocked up 5.8 hours.

Dilse was the only Asian station in this quarter to add listeners, with an increase of 12,000 listeners in Q3.

Other UK based Asian radio stations such as Radio XL in Birmingham, Sabras Radio in Leicester, Asian Sound in Manchester, Sunrise Radio in Yorkshire and other digital and community Asian radio stations do not subscribe to RAJAR.

Latest From Related Articles

‘Notebook’ premieres on Amazon Prime Video

Overnights: ‘YRKKH’ keeps Star Plus on top on Friday in UK

Ban comes into force on harmful gender stereotypes in adverts

Leave Comment

Please enter your name here
Please enter your comment!