National Film Awards gongs awarded to Ajay Devgn, ‘Toolsidas Junior’
The 68th National Film Awards have been released and the awards have gone to worthy winners once again.
The Best Hindi Film was awarded to ‘Toolsidas Junior’ which starred the late Rajiv Kapoor. The Best Actor awards went to Suriya and Ajay Devgn. The Best Feature Film was also given to ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’.
Check out the full list:
Feature Films Category
Best Tulu Film: Jeetige
Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi
Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo
Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
Best Dimasa: Semkhor
Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazcha nishchayam
Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi
Best Kannada Film: Dollu
Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior
Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik
Best Assamese Film: Bridge
Best Action Direction Award: Rajasekhar, Mafia and Supreme Sunder for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
Best Choreography: Sandhya Raju for Natyam (Telugu)
Best Lyrics: Manoj Muntashir for Saina (Hindi)
Best Music Direction-
Songs: Thaman S for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu)
Background Music: GV Prakash Kumar for Soorarai Pottru
Make-Up Artist: TV Rambabu for Natyam (Telugu)
Best Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve and Mahesh Sherla for Tanhaji (Hindi)
Best Production Design: Anees Nadodi for Kappela (Malayalam)
Best Editing: Sreekar Prasad for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)
Best Audiography-
Location Sound Recordist: Jobin Jayan for Dollu (Kannada)
Sound Designer: Anmol Bhave for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)
Re-recording of the final mixed track: Sree Sankar for Malik (Malayalam)
Best Screenplay (Original): Shalin Usha Nair and Sudha Kongara for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)
Dialogue Writer: Mandonne Ashwin for Mandela (Tamil)
Best Cinematography: Supratim Bhol for Avijatrik (Bengali)
Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi) and Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Taktak (Marathi)
Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)
Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali
Best Actor: Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero
Best Direction: Sachinanandan KR for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
Best Children Film: Sumi (Marathi)
Best Film on Environment Conservation: Taledanda (Kannada)
Best Film on Social Issue: Funeral (Marathi)
Best Feature Film (Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment): Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero (Hindi)
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of Director: Mandela (Tamil)
Best Feature Film: Soorarai Pottru
Non-Feature Category:
Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj for Marenge toh Vahin Jaa Kar
Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen for Shabdikunna Kalappa
Best Investigative film: The Saviour: Brig Pritam Singh
Best Exploration Film: Wheeling The Ball
Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words (Malayalam)