Filmfare Awards 2018: Winners list

6

The 63rd Filmfare Awards have taken place in Mumbai.

‘Jagga Jasoos’, ‘Hindi Medium’ and ‘Trapped’ have been declared big winners of the night.

See the full winners list below:

Best Film
Badrinath Ki Dulhania
Bareilly Ki Barfi
Hindi Medium **WINNER**
Secret Superstar
Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

Best Director
Advait Chandan – Secret Superstar
Ashwin Iyer Tiwari – Bareilly Ki Barfi **WINNER**
Saket Chaudhary – Hindi Medium
Shashank Khaitan – Badrinath Ki Dulhania
Shree Narayan Singh – Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)
Akshay Kumar – Toilet: Ek Prem Katha
Ayushmann Khurrana – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan
Hrithik Roshan – Kaabil
Irrfan Khan – Hindi Medium **WINNER**
Shah Rukh Khan – Raees
Varun Dhawan – Badrinath Ki Dulhania

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)
Alia Bhatt – Badrinath Ki Dulhania
Bhumi Pednekar – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan
Saba Qamar – Hindi Medium
Sridevi – Mom
Vidya Balan – Tumhari Sulu **WINNER**
Zaira Wasim – Secret Superstar

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Aamir Khan – Secret Superstar
Deepak Dobriyal – Hindi Medium
Manav Kaul – Tumhari Sulu
Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Mom
Pankaj Tripathi – Newton
Rajkummar Rao – Bareilly Ki Barfi **WINNER**

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)
Meher Vij – Secret Superstar **WINNER**
Ratna Pathak Shah – Lipstick Under My Burkha
Seema Pahwa – Bareilly Ki Barfi
Seema Pahwa – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan
Tillotama Shome – A Death In The Gunj

Best Music Album
Badrinath Ki Dulhania – Amaal Mallik, Tanishk Bagchi and Akhil Sachdeva
Bareilly Ki Barfi – Arko, Tanishk Bagchi, Samira Koppikar, Sameer Uddin and Vayu
Half Girlfriend – Mithoon, Tanishk Bagchi, Rishi Rich, Farhan Saeed, Rahul Mishra, Ami Mishra
Jab Harry Met Sejal – Pritam
Jagga Jasoos – Pritam **WINNER**
Secret Superstar – Amit Trivedi

Best Lyrics
Amitabh Bhattacharya – Galti Se Mistake (Jagga Jasoos)
Amitabh Bhattacharya – Ullu Ka Pattha (Jagga Jasoos) **WINNER**
Arko Pravo Mukherjee – Nazm Nazm (Bareilly Ki Barfi)
Kausar Munir – Maana Ke Hum (Meri Pyaari Bindu)
Kausar Munir – Nachdi Phira (Secret Superstar)
Santanu Ghatak – Rafu (Tumhari Sulu)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Akhil Sachdeva – Humsafar (Badrinath Ki Dulhania)
Arijit Singh – Roke Na Ruke Naina (Badrinath Ki Dulhania) **WINNER**
Arijit Singh – Zaalima (Raees)
Arko Pravo Mukherjee – Nazm Nazm (Bareilly Ki Barfi)
Ash King – Baarish (Half Girlfriend)
Sachin Sanghvi – Kho Diya (Bhoomi)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Meghna Mishra – Nachdi Phira (Secret Superstar) **WINNER**
Monali Thakur – Khol De Baahein (Meri Pyaari Bindu)
Nikhita Gandhi – Ghar (Jab Harry Met Sejal)
Ronkini Gupta – Rafu (Tumhari Sulu)
Shashaa Tirupati – Kanha (Shubh Mangal Saavdhan)
Shreya Ghoshal – Thodi Der (Half Girlfriend)

Best Action
Allan Amin – Jagga Jasoos
Franz Spilhaus – Commando 2
Harpal Singh Pali and Ravi Kumar – Rangoon
K Ravi Verma – Raees
Tom Struthers – Tiger Zinda Hai **WINNER**

Best Background Score
Alokananda Dasgupta – Trapped
A.R. Rahman – Mom
Naren Chandavarkar and Benedict Taylor – Daddy
Pritam – Jagga Jasoos **WINNER**
Sagar Desai – A Death In The Gunj
Tajdar Junaid – Mukti Bhawan

Best Production Design
Anita Rajgopalan Lata, Donal Raegan Gracy – Raees
Parul Sondh – Daddy **WINNER**
Siddharth Sirohi – A Death In The Gunj
Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray – Rangoon

Best Costume
Dolly Ahluwalia – Rangoon
Nidhi and Divya Gambhir – Daddy
Rohit Chaturvedi – A Death In The Gunj **WINNER**

Best Sound Design
Anish John – Trapped **WINNER**
Baylon Fonseca and Dhiman Karmakar – Raees
Nihar Ranjan Samal – Mom
Subhash Sahoo – Tumhari Sulu
Udit Duseja – Daddy

Best Editing
Aarif Sheikh and Manas Mittal – A Death In The Gunj
Monisha R Baldawa – Mom
Nitin Baid – Trapped **WINNER**
Shweta Venkat Mathew – Newton

Best Choreography
Ganesh Acharya – (Badri Ki Dulhania – Badrinath Ki Dulhania)
Shiamak Davar (Ullu Ka Pattha – Jagga Jasoos)
Sudesh Adhana – (Bloody Hell – Rangoon)
Vijay Ganguly – (Ban Ja Rani – Tumhari Sulu)
Vijay Ganguly – (Khaana Khaake – Jagga Jasoos)
Vijay Ganguly and Ruel Dausan Varindani (Galti Se Mistake – Jagga Jasoos) **WINNER**

Best Original Story
Amit Joshi – Trapped **WINNER**
Amit V Masurkar – Newton
Rahul Dahiya – G Kutta Se
Shanker Raman and Sourabh Ratnu – Gurgaon
Shubhashish Bhutiani – Mukti Bhawan
Suresh Triveni – Tumhari Sulu

Best Dialogue
Hitesh Kewalya – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan **WINNER**
Mayank Tewari and Amit V Masurkar – Newton
Nitesh Tiwari and Shreyas Jain – Bareilly Ki Barfi
Subhash Kapoor – Jolly LLB 2
Suresh Triveni, Vijay Maurya – Tumhari Sulu

Best Screenplay
Advait Chandan – Secret Superstar
Amit Joshi and Hardik Mehta – Trapped
Mayank Tewari and Amit V Masurkar – Newton
Shubhashish Bhutiani – Mukti Bhawan **WINNER**
Subhash Kapoor – Jolly Llb 2

Best Cinematography
Jessica Lee Gagne and Pankaj Kumar – Daddy
Pankaj Kumar – Rangoon
Ravi Varman – Jagga Jasoos
Sirsha Ray – A Death In The Gunj **WINNER**
Swapnil S Sonawane – Newton

Latest From Related Articles

High Court slams Anurag Kashyap & Vikramaditya Motwane in defamation case

Hrithik Roshan not in talks for Rohit Dhawan’s next

‘Padmaavat’ selected for Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival 2018

Leave Comment

Please enter your name here
Please enter your comment!